|
The Latest Update
|
|
|
The Scoreboard
| |
The Super Six Round
Group A | M | W | L | N | T | P | R |
Pakistan | 5 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | |
Australia | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | |
South Africa | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | |
New Zealand | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | |
Zimbabwe | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | |
India | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
|
The Preliminary Round
Group A | M | W | L | N | T | P | R |
South Africa | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | +0.86 |
India | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | +1.28 |
Zimbabwe | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | -0.02 |
England | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | -0.33 |
Sri Lanka | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | -0.81 |
Kenya | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.20 |
Group B | M | W | L | N | T | P | R |
Pakistan | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | +0.51 |
Australia | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | +0.73 |
New Zealand | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | +0.58 |
West Indies | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | +0.50 |
Bangladesh | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | -0.52 |
Scotland | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.93 |
|
M = Matches Played, W = Won, L = Lost, N = No Result, T = Tied, P = Points, R = Net RRV
|
|
|
|
World Cricket on Show
|
|
The final word in the in the wide world of cricket is the World Cup! The final of this
century's most loved World Cup started on 14th of May 1999. Well, you have been waiting for this Day,
as it seems, for centuries. And centuries it will be for some, in batting and bowling. But who'll be the fortunate man to take the honur of the best
batsman? Tendulkar of India? Lara of the West Indies? Mark Waugh of Australia? Who'll get the bowling crown? And then there's fielding,
catching, strike rate, best side, best player ...
Well, if you can't get to the grounds in person, the next best thing you can do is come here and
find out everything that you have been waiting for!
|
Next Match |
|
FINAL
The Worldcup 1999 Final was Played on 20th June 1999 Australia defeated Pakistan by 8 Wickets.
Concluded: Australia takes over from Sri Lanka as the new Champions
|
|
|
|
The Schedule for Matches
|
|
Friday 14 May
England v Sri Lanka
Lord's
England won
Saturday 15 May
India v South Africa
Hove
South Africa won
Zimbabwe v Kenya
Taunton
Zimbabwe won
Sunday 16 May
Australia v Scotland
Worcester
Australia won
West Indies v Pakistan
Bristol
Pakistan won
Monday 17 May
New Zealand v Bangladesh
Chelmsford
New Zealand won
Tuesday 18 May
England v Kenya
Canterbury
England won by 9 wickets
Wednesday 19 May
Sri Lanka v South Africa
Northampton
South Afica won by 89 runs
India v Zimbabwe
Leicester
Zimbabwe won by 3 runs
Thursday 20 May
Australia v New Zealand
Cardiff
New Zeland (214/4) defeated Australia (213/8) by 5 wickets (252/9) with 28 balls to spare.
Pakistan v Scotland
Chester-Le-Street
Pakistan (6/261) smashed Scotland (167) in 38.5 overs.
Friday 21 May
West Indies v Bangladesh
Dublin, Ireland
West Indies (183/3) defeated Bangladesh (182 in 49.2) by 7 wickets.
Saturday 22 May
England v South Africa
TheOval
South Africa 7/225 won by 122 runs.
Zimbabwe v Sri Lanka
Worcester
Sri Lanka won by 4 wickets.
Sunday 23 May
Kenya v India
Bristol
India (2/329) won by 94 runs.
Australia v Pakistan
Headingley
Pakistan won by 10 runs.
Monday 24 May
West Indies v New Zealand
Southampton
West Indies defeated NZ (156 all out in 48.1) by 7 wickets
Scotland v Bangladesh
Edinburgh
Bangladesh (9/185) defeated Scotland (163 in 46.2 overs) by 22 runs.
Tuesday 25 May
England v Zimbabwe
TrentBridge
England (3/168 in 38.3 ov) cruises to 7 wicket victory in reply to Zimbabwe's 8/167 in 50 ov max
Wednesday 26 May
Sri Lanka v India
Taunton
India crushed Sri Lanka with 157 run win in a record partnership of 318 between Saurav Ganguly and Rahul Dravid
South Africa v Kenya
Amstelveen, Netherlands
SA defeated Kenya by 7 wickets
|
Thursday 27 May
West Indies v. Scotland
Leicester
West Indies won by 8 wickets in 10.1 overs - shortest match in this competition so far
Australia v Bangladesh
Chester-le-Street
Australia won by 7 wickets in the 20th over
Friday 28 May
New Zealand v Pakistan
Derby
Pakistan 8/269 won by 61 runs
Saturday 29 May
England v India
Edgbaston
Match resumed on 30th May after rain interrupted play. On resumption, India won by 63 runs.
Zimbabwe v South Africa
Chelmsford
Zimbabwe defeats South Afirca by 48 runs
Sunday 30 May
Sri Lanka v Kenya
Southampton
Sri Lanka (8/275) bows out of the Cup by defeating Kenya (6/230) by 45 runs
West Indies v Australia
OldTrafford
Australia, 4/111 in 46.4 overs, won by 6 wickets in a go-slow tactic to keep New Zealand at Bay
Monday 31 May
Scotland v New Zealand
Edinburgh
NZ reache 4/123 in 17.5 overs defeating Scotland (121 in 42.1 ov)
Pakistan v Bangladesh
Northampton
Bangladesh (9/223) defeated Pakistan (161 in 44.3 ov) by 62 runs
Friday 4 June
Group A second (India) v Group B second (Australia)
The Oval
Australia (6/282) defeated India (205 in 48.2 ov) by 77 runs
Saturday 5 June
Group A first (South Africa) v Group B first (Pakistan)
TrentBridge
South Africa (7/221) defeated Pakistan (in 49 ov) by 3W
Sunday 6 June
Group A third (Zumbabwe) v Group B (New Zealand) third
Headingley
Rain caused match to be abandoned on the 2nd day - each team takes One point
Tuesday 8 June
Group A second (India) v Group B first (Pakistan)
OldTrafford
India won by 47 runs - Prasad took 5W for 27 to become MOM
Wednesday 9 June
Group A third (Zimbabwe) v Group B second (Aurtralia)
Lord's
Australia won by 44 runs against Zimbabwe
Thursday 10 June
Group A first (Pakistan) v Group B third (New Zealand)
Edgbaston
South Africa defeats NZ by 74 runs
Friday 11 June
Group A third (Zimbabwe) v Group B first (Pakistan)
TheOval
Pakistan beats Zimbabwe by 148 runs
Saturday 12 June
Group A second (India) v Group B third (New Zealand)
TrentBridge
NZ 5/253 beats India (6/251) by 5 wickets
Sunday 13 June
Group A first (South Africa) v Group B second (Australia)
Headingley
Australia won by 5 wickets - Steve Waugh MOM
Wednesday 16 June
First Semi-Final Team1 (Pakistan) v Team4 (New Zeland)
OldTrafford
Pakistan won by 9 wickets - Saeed Anwar 113(148)*MOM
Thursday 17 June
Second Semi-Final Team2 (South Africa) v Team3 (Australia)
Edgbaston
Match ended in tie - with better run rate in SuperSix round Australia goes to the Final to paly against Pakistan.
|
Sunday 20 June World Cup Final Lords Australia defeated Pakistan by 8 Wickets.
|
|
|
Past Winners of the Cup |
|
Year Winners
1975 West Indies(291-8) beat Australia (274) by 17 runs at Lord's, England
1979 West Indies(286-9) beat England (194) by 92 runs at Lord's, England
1983 India (183) beat West Indies (140) by 43 runs at Lord's, England
1987 Australia (253-5) beat England (246-8) by 7 runs at Calcutta, India
1992 Pakistan (249-6) beat England (227) by 22 runs at Melbourne, Australia
1996 Sri Lanka (245-3) beat Australia (241-7) by 7 wickets at Lahore, Pakistan
Who won the 1999 World Cup?
AUSTRALIA
|
|
The Cup Teams |
|
GROUP A
- Zimbabwe
- Sri Lanka
- South Africa
- Kenya
- India
- England
GROUP B
- West Indies
- Scotland
- Pakistan
- New Zealand
- Bangladesh
- Australia
NATIONAL SQUADS
|
INDIA
SR Tendulkar (Mumbai)
SC Ganguly (Bengal)
S Ramesh (Tamil Nadu)
R Dravid (Karnataka)
*M Azharuddin (Hyderabad)
A Jadeja (Haryana)
AR Khurasiya (Madhya Pradesh)
NR Mongia (Baroda)
J Srinath (Karnataka)
BKV Prasad (Karnataka)
AB Agarkar (Mumbai)
RR Singh (Tamil Nadu)
N Chopra (Delhi)
A Kumble (Karnataka)
DS Mohanty (Orissa)
BANGLADESH
Aminul Islam
Khaled Mashud
Faruk Ahmed
Mehrab Hossain
Akram Khan
Shafiuddin Ahmed
Khaled Mahmud
Naimur Rahman
Hasibul Hussain
Mohammad Rafique
Enamul Hoque
Manzurul Islam
Niamur Rashid
Jahangir Alam
PAKISTAN
*Wasim Akram
Moin Khan
Abdur Razzaq
Azhar Mahmood
Ijaz Ahmed
Inzamam-ul-Haq
Mushtaq Ahmed
Saeed Anwar
Saleem Malik
Saqlain Mushtaq
Shahid Afridi
Shoaib Akhtar
Wajahatullah Wasti
Waqar Younis
Yousuf Youhana
SRI LANKA
*A Ranatunga
PA de Silva
ST Jayasuriya
RS Kaluwitharana
RS Mahanama
MS Atapattu
DPMdeS Jayawardene
HP Tillakaratne
WPUJC Vaas
UDU Chandana
KEA Upashantha
M Muralitharan
UC Hathurusinghe
RS Kalpage
GP Wickramasinghe
AUSTRALIA
*Stephen Waugh
Shane Warne
Michael Bevan
Adam Dale
Damien Fleming
Adam Gilchrist
Brendon Julian
Shane Lee
Darren Lehmann
Glenn McGrath
Damien Martyn
Tom Moody
Ricky Ponting
Paul Reiffel
Mark Waugh
SCOTLAND
G Salmond (Grange)
MJDEG Allingham (Heriot's)
JAR Blain (Northamptonshire)
JE Brinkley
Asim Butt (Heriot's)
AG Davies (West Lothian)
NR Dyer (Edinburgh Accies)
GM Hamilton (Yorkshire)
BMW Patterson (Ayr)
IL Philip (Stenhousemuir)
KLP Sheridan (Poloc)
MJ Smith (Aberdeenshire)
IM Stanger (Clydesdale)
PD Steindl (Grange)
JG Williamson (Clydesdale)
|
NEW ZEALAND
*Stephen Fleming (Canterbury)
Geoff Allott (Canterbury)
Nathan Astle (Canterbury)
Carl Bulfin (Wellington)
Chris Cairns (Canterbury)
Simon Doull (Northern Districts)
Chris Harris (Canterbury)
Matthew Hart (Northern Districts)
Matthew Horne (Otago)
Gavin Larsen (Wellington)
Craig McMillan (Canterbury)
Dion Nash (Auckland)
Adam Parore (Auckland)
Roger Twose (Wellington)
Daniel Vettori (Northern Districts)
WEST INDIES
*BC Lara
JC Adams
CEL Ambrose
KLT Arthurton
HR Bryan
SL Campbell
S Chanderpaul
M Dillon
RD Jacobs
RD King
NO Perry
R Powell
PV Simmons
CA Walsh
SC Williams
ENGLAND
*Alec Stewart (Surrey)
Adam Hollioake (Surrey)
Graham Thorpe (Surrey)
Nasser Hussain (Essex)
Ian Austin (Lancashire)
Neil Fairbrother (Lancashire)
Andrew Flintoff (Lancashire)
Nick Knight (Warwickshire)
Robert Croft (Glamorgan)
Mark Ealham (Kent)
Angus Fraser (Middlesex)
Darren Gough (Yorkshire)
Graeme Hick (Worcestershire)
Vince Wells (Leicestershire)
Alan Mullally (Leicestershire)
SOUTH AFRICA
*Hansie Cronje
Shaun Pollock
Gary Kirsten
Herschelle Gibbs
Jacques Kallis
Daryll Cullinan
Jonty Rhodes
Lance Klusener
Nicky Boje
Mark Boucher
Allan Donald
Steve Elworthy
Dale Benkenstein
Derek Crookes
Makhaya Ntini
ZIMBABWE
EA Brandes
*ADR Campbell
SV Carlisle
GW Flower
A Flower
MW Goodwin
AG Huckle
NC Johnson
M Mbangwa
HH Olonga
PA Strang
HH Streak
DP Viljoen
AR Whittall
GJ Whittall
KENYA
*Asif Karim
Maurice Odumbe
Steve Tikolo
Ravindu Shah
Hitesh Modi
Thomas Odoyo
Kennedy Otieno
Alpesh Vader
Martin Suji
Tony Suji
Sandip Gupta
Joseph Angara
Jimmy Kamande
Mohammed Sheikh
Deepak Chudasama
|
|
|